Friday, December 10, 2010

YASTIMADHU

Ayurvedic Classification

  • Acc. to Charak : - Kanthya, Jivaniya, Varnya,Snehopag, Chardinigrahan, Kandughan.
  • Acc. to Sushruta : - Kakolyadi, Sarivadi, Anjanadi.

Botanical Name

Glycyrrhiza glabra Linn.

Family

Leguminoceae.

Synonyms

Madhuka, Yashti, Atirasa, Saumya, Shoshapaha, Jalaja, Madhuparni.

Vernacular names

English : Liquorice,

Hindi : Mulethi,

Bengali : Yashtimadhu,

Gujarati : Jethimadha,

Kannad. : Madhuka,

Malyalam : Irattimadhuam,

Marathi : Jesthamadh,

Punjabi : Mulathi,

Tamil : Athimadhuram,

Telugu : Athimadhuramu,

Assamiya : Yestmadhu,

Urdu : Mulethi.

Distribution

It is distributed in sub-tropical and warm temperate regions of the world, chiefly in Mediterranean countries, South Europe, Asia Minor, Egypt, Turkisthan, Iran,Siberia, Persia, Arab countries and Afganisthan. In India, it is reported to be cultivated in Baramulla, Sri nagar, Jammu, Dehradun, Delhi and South India.

Botanical discription

Habit : Tall perennial shrub up to 50 cm or more, erect.

Leaves : Compound, leaflets 4-5 pairs, oblong to elliptic-lanceolate, acute obtuse.

Inflorescences : Racemose, loose,shorter then the leaves or little longer.

Flower : 1 cm long.

Fruit : Pods, oblong-linear, 1-3, cm long, flattened, more or less densely echinate, glandular , many seeded or abbreviated and 2-3 seeded.

Chemical constituents

Glycyrrhizine, prenylated biaurone, licoagrone, 7- acetoxy-2-methyl isoflavone, 7-methoxy-2- methylisoflavone and 7-hydroxy-2-methyl isoflavone, 4-methyl coumarine, liqcoumarine, isoflavone, glyzaglabrin, quercitin, quercitin-3- glucoside, kaempferol, astragalin, liquirigenin and isoliquiritigenin(root).

Ayurvedic properties

Rasa : Madhur.

Guna : Guru, snigdha.

Veerya : Sheeta.

Vipak : Madhur.

Doshganata : Vatapittashamak.

Rogaghanta : - Kasa, Swasa, Hikka, Kantha,Raktapitta, Varnavikara, Kandu, Prameha, Mutrakrucchra, Raktavikar, Pandu.

Pharmacological Activites

Smooth muscle depressant, anti-microbial, hypolipidamic, antiviral, heptoprotective, antiulcer, antipyretic, antioxidant.

Part uses

Root.

Dose

 1-2 g Powder.

Formulations

Yashtyadi Churna, Yashtimadhuvadya Taila, Kalyanavaleha, Angamardprashman Kashaya, Brihat Ashwagandha Ghrita, Brihatchchhagaladya Ghrita, Shatavaryadi Ghrita, Narika Churna, Guduchyadi Taila, Pippalyadi Taila, Vyaghri Taila, Vridhihara lepa.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment