Friday, December 10, 2010

HARIDRA

Ayurvedic Classification

  • Acc. to Charaka : - Kushthaghana,Kandughana,Vishghna, Shirovirechan.
  • Acc. to Sushruta : - Haridradi,Mustadi ,Shelshmasanshaman.

Botanical name

Curcuma longa Linn.

Family

Zingiberaceae.

Synonyms

Harita ,Jayanti ,Kanchani ,Nisha ,Yoshitpriya.

Vernacular names

English : Indian saffron,

Hindi : Haldi,

Bengali : Haldi,

Gujarati : Haldar,

Kannad. : Arishina,

Malyalam : Manjal,

Marathi : Halad,

Punjabi : Haldi,

Tamil : Manjal,

Telugu : Pasupu,

Assamiya : Haldhi,

Urdu : Haldi.

Distribution

Extensively cultivated all over India. Believed to be indigenous in Bihar.

Botanical description

Habit : Perennial, aromatic, rhizomatous, tall herbs, Root stock;large ,ovoid with sessile cylindric tubers, orange coloured inside.

Leaves : Redial, very large, in tufts up to 1.2 m. or more long as blade, oblong lanceolate, base tapering, ligulate, prominent, mid-rib.

Inflorescences : spike, 0-15 cm.

Flowers : Hermaphrodite, zygomorphic, epigynous peduncle; 15cm or more, crowned by coma tinged with pink enlarged bracts, lover bracts;ovate, membranous.

Calyx : 3 sepals, gamosepalous, shirt cylindrical, minutely toothed.

Corolla : 3 petals, gamopetalous, tube funnal shaped, lobes usually ovate or oblong, upper lobe longer and some what concave.

Androceium : 6 stamens ,in 2 whorls of 3 each ,inner whorl;1 perfact stamen filament of perfact stamen ;broad ,grooved ,short. Auther ; 2-locular.

Gynoceium : Style; passing through groove of fertile stamen, filiform, bi-lipped, stigma;bi-lipped, lips cilicate. ovary;trilocular, many ovules on axile placentaton.

Fruit : Capsule; dehiscent, globose, membranous, 3 – valved.

Seed : Ovoid, oblong, usually axillate.

Chemical constituents

Essential oil resin, alkaloid, curcumin, aromatic , turmeric oil, termerol, turpenoids, curcumone.

Ayurvedic properties

Rasa : Katu,Tikta.

Guna : Ruksha

Veerya : Ushna.

Vipak : Katu

Dosh Karma : Kapha-Pittanut, Krmighan, Kushaghan, Pramehanasaka.

Roghanta : - Kandu,Raktavikar,Prameha roga,Kaphaja,Ka Swasa,Dehadorgandhya,Abhighataja Vedana- sitha.

Pharmacological

Activies : - Antibacterial, cholagogue insecticidal, anti fungal, anti-inflammatory, antoprotozoal, antihistaminic.

Part uses : - Rhizome.

Dose : - Powder – 1-3gm.

Formulation: - Haridra Khanda, Haridra Kwatha, Chandraprabha vati, Sudarsana Churna.

3 comments:

  1. i read a lot of stuff and i found that the way of writing to clearifing that exactly want to say was very good so i am impressed and ilike to come again in future.Haridra

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks for posting this informative things to people. This is really helpful for readers.Haridra

    ReplyDelete
  3. That's really awesome blog because i found there lot of valuable Information and i am very glad that you share this blog with us.Haridra

    ReplyDelete